Share Market Today: Nifty, Sensex Rally on October 9 Copy meta title | Prime Assure News
Prime Assure News — Business, Finance, Stock Market & Latest More News

Share Market Today: Nifty, Sensex Rally on October 9


Share Market Today: Nifty, Sensex Rally on October 9

Share Market Today, 9 October 2026: Nifty, Sensex and Bank Nifty Recover

Mumbai, October 9, 2026: Indian stock markets staged a strong recovery on Friday after Thursday's sharp sell-off. Buying in information technology, FMCG and other stocks helped benchmark indices close higher. The rebound also helped the Nifty end its eight-week losing streak.

Nifty 50, Sensex and Bank Nifty Closing Levels

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,520.45, gaining 288.65 points or 1.30%. The index recovered after falling close to a 52-week low in the previous session.

The BSE Sensex finished at 72,472.33, rising 879.09 points or 1.23%.

The Bank Nifty closed at 55,256.65, up 741.60 points or 1.36%, reflecting a recovery in banking shares.

The broader market also improved. The Nifty Midcap 100 rose 1.56% to 58,787.30, while the Nifty Smallcap 100 advanced 0.54% to 19,153.70.

Why Did the Stock Market Rise?

Several factors supported Friday's recovery:

  • IT stocks gained: TCS shares advanced following the company's quarterly results, helping lift sentiment across the technology sector.
  • Buying after the sell-off: Investors bought selected stocks after Thursday's steep decline.
  • Improved global cues: Easing US bond yields and softer crude oil prices helped sentiment.
  • Broad-based recovery: FMCG, banking, auto and several other sectors also advanced.

The rally helped reverse a substantial part of the previous session's losses, although market participants continued to monitor global risks and foreign investor flows.

Top 10 Gaining Stocks on October 9, 2026

The following table lists the leading gainers in a tracked group of 213 NSE futures-and-options cash-market stocks. Prices are in Indian rupees and percentage changes are based on the previous close. This is not a ranking of every NSE-listed stock.

StockPrevious Close (₹)Close (₹)Change
Inox Wind62.4366.65+6.76%
Persistent Systems5,468.005,770.00+5.52%
GMR Airports87.7792.31+5.17%
Colgate-Palmolive1,735.701,817.80+4.73%
Apollo Hospitals7,666.008,027.50+4.72%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals2,192.202,293.00+4.60%
Tata Elxsi2,996.003,130.00+4.47%
RBL Bank400.70418.00+4.32%
ITC255.00266.00+4.31%
Vedanta253.10264.00+4.31%

Inox Wind led this tracked list with a 6.76% gain, followed by Persistent Systems and GMR Airports. Apollo Hospitals, ITC and other stocks also posted strong gains.

Top 10 Falling Stocks on October 9, 2026

Even though the benchmark indices rose, some stocks finished lower.

StockPrevious Close (₹)Close (₹)Change
Anand Rathi Wealth2,138.902,038.70-4.68%
Energies of India (ENRIN)3,180.003,101.00-2.48%
Avenue Supermarts (DMart)3,585.003,516.80-1.90%
Amber Enterprises6,555.006,445.00-1.68%
BSE Ltd3,334.803,287.20-1.43%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank62.3061.45-1.36%
Tube Investments of India2,241.002,213.00-1.25%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings793.00783.30-1.22%
Siemens3,639.003,595.00-1.21%
Jubilant FoodWorks427.60422.75-1.13%

Anand Rathi Wealth recorded the largest decline in this tracked group. BSE Ltd, Amber Enterprises and Jubilant FoodWorks were also among the stocks that ended lower.

What Should Investors Watch Next?

Investors will watch upcoming corporate earnings, crude oil prices, global bond yields and foreign institutional investor activity. The recovery was encouraging, but one positive session alone does not confirm a sustained change in the market trend.

Investors should review company fundamentals and risk tolerance rather than making decisions solely on daily price movements.

Conclusion

Indian markets rebounded on October 9, 2026. The Nifty 50 closed at 22,520.45, the Sensex at 72,472.33 and the Bank Nifty at 55,256.65. IT and selected FMCG and banking stocks supported the recovery, while several individual shares remained under pressure.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Related Posts